PRIVACY POLICY

The “I Value Canadian Stories” Website is committed to respecting your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy is to inform anyone using our website how we collect, use and disclose personal information. 

Your initial and continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy please do not use this website. Please check this page periodically for any modifications or changes. The effective date of the modified or updated Privacy Policy is located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website on or after the effective date of any such modification or update signifies your acceptance of such modification or update. Please feel free to print out a copy of this Privacy Policy for your records.

What Personal Information we collect and why we collect it
“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual and includes your name, home address, telephone number and email address. It does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.  

When you register to write a letter as part of one of our campaigns, we collect your Personal Information for the following purposes:
Most Personal Information collected by us is voluntarily supplied by you when you register for our letter writing campaign and/or engage in communications with us. The following Personal Information may be collected and used by us to communicate with you, for security reasons, to fulfil our legal and legitimate business requirements and for some limited marketing purposes:
We may use the information we collect from you to:
In all cases, you can choose not to receive communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails. The “I Value Canadian Stories” Website does not collect any Personal Information from visitors who merely access or browse our website.  However, the following information about our visitors' computers, web browsers and Internet service providers is automatically collected and stored when visitors access or browse our website:
It is our policy not to link the above information to any information that can identify you. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server and for systems administration purposes. Your IP address may be used in an aggregate manner to gather broad demographic information, giving the “I Value Canadian Stories” Website an idea of which parts of the site users are looking at, so that we may improve the site to better suit users' needs. It is our policy not to link IP addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our website.

Our cookie policy
A cookie is a small text file that enables our website to save and retrieve information. We use session ID cookies to track usage patterns and deliver customized content to users. Any data captured in relation to cookie sessions is stored for one month. You can set your browser to detect and reject cookies. 

Social Network Connection Program
If you choose to participate in the Social Network Connection program, you consent to the “I Value Canadian Stories” Website collecting your Personal Information, namely your name, email address and home address so that you can participate in connecting your social profile from Twitter, Instagram or Facebook to this website, which may result in those interactions posting to your profile. If you choose to use the email invite feature to encourage your friends and family to participate in the campaign, you confirm that you have informed the relevant individuals accordingly. The email addresses of your friends and family will not be stored and no record is kept of these email addresses. Your participation in the Social Network Connection program is optional and is at your discretion. Such connections may be disabled by editing your User Profile on the “I Value Canadian Stories” website or restricting continued access via options provided by Twitter, Instagram or Facebook.

Retention of your Personal Information
We retain your Personal Information only as long as is required for the reasons it was collected. 

Links to Websites Owned by Third Parties
We are not responsible for any information: (a) you disclose to websites that you access through a link on the “I Value Canadian Stories” Website; or (b) the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any linked websites before you use them or disclose your Personal Information online.

Disclosure of Personal Information
“I Value Canadian Stories” Website does not sell, trade, rent, share or giveaway any of your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes. Nor do we disclose your Personal Information to any third parties without your express consent, unless a limited disclosure of your Personal Information is necessary to fulfill a service that you have requested from us or if required to comply with an order made by a court or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information. We may also share your Personal Information with third parties (that may be located outside of Canada) engaged to assist us in providing or improving our services such as web hosting, maintenance providers, event booking platforms, etc. These third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide the services noted above, and they are required to protect all Personal Information and comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy. 

Right to Access your Personal Information

You have the right to access all Personal Information that we have collected from you and that we retain on file, and you may choose to update, modify or delete this information at any time by contacting our Privacy Manager.

Our Privacy Manager
Our Privacy Manager will respond to any inquiries regarding our Privacy Policy and procedures. You may contact our Privacy Manager through any of the following means:

By email: privacy@accesscopyright.ca
By telephone: 416-868-1620 (toll-free 1-800-893-5777)
By mail: Access Copyright
69 Yonge Street, Suite 1100
Toronto, Ontario, M5E 1K3
Attention: Privacy Manager

Our security measures
While no data transmission over the internet or data storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure, this website is equipped with standard security measures to ensure that your Personal Information is secure from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, including security features such as running certain pages of our website on a Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) server as well as storing data in a secure, access-controlled facility. This is a risk that you should consider before providing Personal Information to us as we cannot accept liability for such events.

If you feel that your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376, by e-mail at info@privcom.gc.ca or by mail to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3 

Last updated on January 21, 2019